Fermer   Retour à la page d'accueil
Fermer   Retour à la page d'accueil

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser via the website you have consulted. Thanks to this cookie, information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other parameters, are recorded on the website. This can facilitate future visits to this site, and increase its usefulness for you. Cookies play an important role, because without them, using the web could become much more frustrating.

For more details about cookies, see CNIL or Wikipedia.

 

What are cookies used for?

idp.lu wants to inform you to the maximum about European legislation related to the cookies we use. Cookies help www.idp.lu to optimise your visit to our website, by memorising technical choices (e.g. language choice, information letters, etc.) and to suggest the most relevant services and offers. The cookies we use are safe, and help us (among other things) to identify possible errors. There is a possibility that cookies record information that is linked directly to you.

If you wish to view the www.idp.lu website, we recommend that you accept cookies. However, you are free to not accept them.

 

List of cookies we use

 

Analysis of cookies

 

Name Expiration Objectif Paramètres Fournisseur
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish between users Third-party idp.lu
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish between users Third-party idp.lu
_gat 1 minute Used to reduce the rate of requests. Third-party idp.lu

 

Cookies marketing

 

Name Expiration Objective Parameters Supplier
GPS session Record a unique identifier on mobile devices to enable follow-up based on GPS geographic location tracking. Third-party youtube.com
IDE 1 year Used by Google DoubleClick to record and indicate the actions of users of the site after having seen or clicked on one of the advertisers ads in order to measure efficiency and to present targeted advertising to the user.

 

Third-party doubleclick.net
APISID

CONSENT

HSID

LOGIN_INFO

NID

PREF

SAPISID

SID

SSID

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

1P_JAR

2 years

20 years

2 years

2 years

6 months

8 months

2 years

2 years

2 years

8 months

session

1 week

These cookies are defined via integrated YouTube videos. They record anonymous statistical data about, for example, how often the video is shown and what parameters are used when read. No sensitive data is collected, unless you connect to your Google account, and in this case your choices are with your account, for example if you lick “like” on a video. For more information read Google’s general confidentiality rules. Third-party youtube.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

google.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

youtube.com

google.com

 
 
Technical cookies

 

Name Expiration Objective Parameters Supplier
pll_language 24 hours This cookie stores information about the language chosen for exploring the Web. First-party idp.lu
moove_gdpr_popup 24 hours This cookie stories information when you accept cookies. Third-party idp.lu

Cookie management

Recording a cookie on your device is under your control. Thanks to settings in you web browser, you can at any stage easily and free of charge, chose whether or not to accept the recording of cookies on your device.

Parameters of the cookie management platform

The choices open to you by your web browser (Internet Explorer/Edge, Firefox, Google Chrome, Etc.)

You can configure you browser software as you like, so that cookies are either 1/ accepted and recorded on your device, or 2/ that they are refused.

  • Agreement on cookies
    If your browser is set up to accept cookies onto your device, cookies integrated into pages and content that you have consulted will be recorded systematically on your device.
  • Rejection of cookies
    You can set up your browser in the following ways:
  • that accepting or refusal of cookies should be suggested before a cookie can be saved;
  • to systematically refuse to save cookies on your device

NB: Any change in your browser settings could change the way you are able to use the internet, and the conditions of access to certain services require the use of these cookies.

If you chose to refuse the saving of cookies on your device, or you delete those already saved, we will take no responsibility for any resulting consequences regarding sub-optimal operation of our services which result from it not being possible for us to save or consult the cookies (that you have refused or deleted) needed for the services to operate.

How to make your choices in your browser.

The configuration of each browser programme is different. This is generally explained in the help section and we invite you to read this to inform you how to change your preferences regarding cookies.

 

The rights of the individual concerned regarding their personal data

Each client has the right to ask for access to their personal data and to obtain a copy.

By the limits and conditions in the law, the client who has communicated their personal data has the right, at any moment, to correct false or incomplete data about them.
By the limits and conditions in the law, the client who has communicated their personal data has the right to limit their processing, the right to oppose their use, and the right to have them deleted by the person responsible for their processing.
In all instances, the client can object to the processing of their personal data for use for direct prospection, and no motive is required.
The client can also ask for their personal data to be portable, that is the right to receive their personal data, or to request they be communicated it in a structured, frequently used, machine-readable format to another person responsible for their processing
Clients can withdraw, at any moment, their agreement that they would have given in the scenario where the company would have previously requested such consent for the processing of these personal-data. The legality of the processing founding on consent granted previous to its withdrawal will not be affected.

To exercise any of these rights, the person concerned must send in writing (with a signature and proof of identity) to IERACE DECHMANN & PARTNERS S.à.r.l., by email to privacy@idp.lu, by mail to:

IERACE DECHMANN & PARTNERS S.à.r.l.
2, Rue Léon Laval L-3372 Leudelange

If the client is not satisfied by the company’s response, it can make a claim with the National Data Protection Commission via their website : https://cnpd.public.lu

 

Data breaches/losses

Any loss/breach of personal data will be notified to the CNPD within 72 hours, as well as the people concerned, as pursuant of the law of 25th May 2018, regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27th April 2016 relative to the protection of physical persons regarding the treatment of personal data and the free circulation of these data.

  Haut de la page

Votre navigateur est obsolète

Veuillez le mettre à jour pour visualiser ce site correctement. Voir les navigateurs disponibles

×